A deadly weapon is any object that will likely cause death or great bodily harm if used or threatened to be used in the ordinary and usual manner contemplated by its design and construction. 74-383; s. 10, ch. There are certain requirements the prosecution must meet in order to attain a legitimate guilty conviction. Depa is facing a felony charge of aggravated battery after allegedly attacking 57-year-old Joan Naydich, a paraprofessional at the school on February 21. 2. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. For instance, if the person is charged with a simple assault, the penalties can be up to 6 months in probation, 60 days in jail, and/or a $500 fine. 2013 - 2023 Sammis Law Firm P.A. If you are found to be guilty, you could be ordered to serve up to fifteen (15) years in prison, serve a probation